Privacy Policy

In order to conduct its business activities, it is necessary for Real People Casting to act as a data processor and / or data controller regarding the obtaining and processing of the personal data of individuals. This can include clients, suppliers, employees, non-actors, models, actors and others the company may have a relationship with.

Real People Casting is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement which sets of how we collect, use and protect the information.

This GDPR policy exists to ensure Real People Casting – complies with GDPR and follows best practice; protects the rights of those whose information we collect; is open about how it stores and processes individuals' data; who we may share data with and protects itself from risks of data breach. Real People Casting may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Clients:

  • Name, company name, job title
  • Contact information including phone number(s) and email address
  • Business address and postcode
  • Other information relevant to your enquiry

Street cast / real people / non actors

  • name
  • contact information including phone number, email address and social media
  • demographic information including address and postcode, occupation, nationality and interests
  • Images/videos and statistics to enable us to assess whether you are suitable for a particular role

Actors and Models

  • name
  • contact information including phone number and email address
  • demographic information including address and postcode
  • statistics and work experience
  • Images/videos

Lawful reasons for processing

Our lawful reason for processing your personal information will usually in the first instance be 'legitimate interests'. Under this we can process your information if we have a genuine and legitimate business reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests. For certain types of information, we will seek your consent.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Clients

  • Internal record keeping including for accounting
  • Ensuring accurate ongoing customer service
  • To be able to contact by email and phone in relation to the enquiry you have made with us
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about our services relevant to your enquiry. You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing [email protected] – subject line UNSUBCRIBE

Models, Actors & Street Cast/ real people / non actors

  • Internal record keeping
  • To be able to contact by email and phone in relation to work enquires
  • We may periodically send update emails about our services relevant to your enquiry. You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing [email protected] – subject line UNSUBCRIBE

Third Party Processing

Our work may require us to pass necessary information to our clients to suggest you for possible work. When entering into an engagement with a third party we will seek to be satisfied that they have secure measures in place, so your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. We never sell or allow your personal information to be used by any third party for any market research, marketing or other commercial purposes. Under GDPR law, we may be required to disclose your data for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of others.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect – including all drives or online systems to have two stage authentication and password protected. Personal data collected in paper form is stored in locked filing cabinets and shredded when no longer required.

Despite all the controls in place to address the key GDPR principles, there is always a risk a data breach may happen. In the unlikely event we will notify all data subjects affected without undue delay. If appropriate, this will also be reported to the ICO within 72 hours of us becoming aware. The person who should be informed of any breaches is Lizzie Knowles (Casting Producer @ Real People Casting) who is contactable at [email protected]

Data Protection Regulations

We are regulated by the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

To ensure compliance with our obligations under these regulations we keep personal data up to date, store and destroy personal data securely, do not collect or retain excessive amounts of data and protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Casting Database

  • We may from time to time wish to use your personal information for future casting projects – i.e. to contact you about other castings happening that may be of interest to you or friends/family. In order to do this, we do require your consent which we will have collected on the casting forms filled in at your initial casting session.
  • If you wish to opt out of us using your personal data for the casting database then please email [email protected] with the subject title 'Opt Out'.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of three years (from the date of our last contact with you) if you have consented to being included in the casting database OR for the legally required time period if selected and contracted for a production OR for the duration of the casting and approval period if you have not consented to be included in the database and are not selected for that project.

Your rights under GDPR

  • The right to be informed;
  • The right of access;
  • The right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling

This means you have the right to know what data we are holding for you at any time, the right to access this data, to change it and /or have it removed from any further processing activity.

Access to your own personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected] with the subject 'data request'.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are unhappy with the way your subject access request has been dealt with, you have the right to report a concern with a supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Responsible person for GDPR

Lizzie Knowles
Casting Producer – Real People Casting
[email protected]